Mushrooms: Gloeophyllum odoratum

Mushrooms: Gloeophyllum odoratum

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Gloeophyllum odoratum (Wulf .: Fr.) Imaz.
Synonyms: Osmoporus odoratus - Trametes odorata - Anisomyces odoratus.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: horse's hoof or semicircular, sometimes laterally elongated, resupined, with crusts, wrinkled and velvety; orange-fawn then brown brick and finally also brown-blackish.
tubules: long, tawny-brown in color with white bow.
Pori: ocher or fawn cinnamon.
Meat: first fawn then brick, hard and leathery; very strong and persistent pleasant smell.
spore: elliptical, first colorless then brown.

Gloeophyllum odoratum (photo www.uni-graz.at)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
odoratus for its pleasant smell.
It lives all year round on truncated conifer stumps.
Woody inedible.


Video: Conoscere i Funghi3 Boletus erythropus 050918